GBPS Programme 2004-2005
Saturday 18th September 2004 - Autumn Stampex Meeting
Business Design Centre, Upper Street, Islington
2:00 p.m. Pre-decimal Machins - Tony Walker
Saturday 16th October 2004
British Philatelic Centre, 107 Charterhouse Street, London EC1
11:00 a.m. Extending the GB Collection (to Revenues and more) - Chris Tennant
2:15 p.m. Stamps of the Four Kings - Ian Shaw
Saturday 20th November 2004 - National Philatelic Exhibition
Towngate Theatre, Basildon
2:45 p.m. German Occupation of the Channel Islands - Alan Moorcroft
Saturday 27th November 2004 - Leeds Stamp Fair Meeting
Leeds Philatelic Society Stamp Fair, Pudsey Civic Hall
12:00 p.m. Invited displays
Thursday 9th December 2004 - Christmas Invitation from Stanley Gibbons
399 Strand, London WC2
Standing Displays will be provided by members of the GBPS.
Saturday 15th January 2005
Grosvenor Auctions, 3rd Floor, 399-401 Strand, London
11:00 a.m. Twopenny Blues - Jane Moubray
1:00 p.m. Society Competitions: Lee, Willcocks, Jones, Macpherson awards (entry details in Newsletter)
2:15 p.m. Competition entries on display and judges’ critique
Dealers: Andrew Lajer, Peter Tarquin
Saturday 26th February 2005 - Spring Stampex Meeting
Business Design Centre, Upper Street, Islington
2:00 p.m. King George V: the Issued Stamps - John Sussex
Also at Stampex: Golden Jubilee Display in conjunction with the Postal Stationery Society (set up 22nd February, take down 27th February)
Saturday 19th March 2005
British Philatelic Centre, 107 Charterhouse Street, London EC1
11:00 a.m. Stamp Perforation: the Somerset House Years 1848-1880 - Peter Sargent and Raymond Simpson
2:15 p.m. History of Perfins - David Hill and Protective Underprints and Overprints - Andy Donaldson
Dealer: Nigel Steen
Saturday 16th April 2005
British Philatelic Centre, 107 Charterhouse Street, London EC1
11:00 a.m. Penny Pinks - The President
2:15 p.m. The Penny Lilac Story - Peter Young
Dealers: Mike Holt, Bushell & Wright
Saturday 21st May 2005
British Philatelic Centre, 107 Charterhouse Street, London EC1
11:00 a.m. The President's Guest: GB Maritime Mail - Malcolm Ray-Smith
2:15 p.m. Annual General Meeting and Members' Displays
Dealers: Candlish McCleery, Robert Danzig
Saturday 25th June 2005 - Regional Meeting at Midpex
Midlands Sports Centre for the Disabled, Tile Hill, Coventry
Friday 29th July to Saturday 30th July 2005 - Jubilee Meeting
York Stamp Fair